The History of the

New York State Game/45 Championships

  and the

LONG ISLAND CHESS NUTS

CLASSIC SCHOLASTICS TOURNAMENTS

 

 

9th Annual (Mar. 2007):

 

          The 2007 New York State Game 45 Champion is GM Izoria

 

The 2007 Reserve 1st place winner is Anatoly Ostrovsky

 

The Scholastics 1st Place winners are:

 

High School (Grades 9 - 12): Robert Regan, on tie-breaks over:

Danelson Rosa, Ryan Dudhnath, and Richard Rivera

 

JHS (Grades 6 - 8): Ian Hecht

 

Grade 5: Preeti Kakani

 

Grade 4: Jeffrey Wu

 

Grade 3: Jonathan Cruz

 

Grade 2: David Liu

 

Grades 1 & K: Steven Sun

 

 

 

 

8th Annual (Jan. 2006):

 

               A few pictures of the playing site and some of the rounds can be seen here.

 

               The 2006 Champion is GM Alexander Stripunsky

               Final Results and a few pictures:

                                        Open Section

                                        Reserve Section

                                       

 

               Scholastics: trophies were awarded to the top 10 in each of the 7 sections. 

               Results and a few pictures from each Section:

                               K - 1st Grade

                               2nd Grade

                               3rd Grade

                               4th Grade

                               5th Grade

                               6 - 8th Grade (JHS)

                               9 - 12 Grade & Below (Open HS)

 

                This tournament had a special presentation:

                Margarita Lanides, of the Long Island Chess Nuts, was inducted into the New York State Chess Association's Chess Hall of Fame, during the Awards Ceremony.  This was quite an honor!  The presentation was made by Phyllis Benjamin, an official of NYSCA, who made a wonderful speech.  Also on hand for the presentation, was Henry Holly, representing State Senator Kemp Hannon's office.  A few of these pictures can be seen here.

 

.........................................

 

 

5th Annual (March 2003):

               The 2003 Champion is GM Alexander Stripunsky

                Final Results:  Open Section

                                         Reserve Section

 

                Scholastics: trophies were awarded to the top 10 in each of the 7 sections. 

                Results from each Section:

                               K - 1st Grade

                               2nd Grade

                               3rd Grade

                               4th Grade

                               5th Grade

                               6 - 8th Grade (JHS)

                               9 - 12 Grade & Below (Open HS)

 

 

4th Annual (March 2002):

                The 2002 Co-Champions are (a 4-way tie):

                               GM Alexander Ivanov

                               GM Igor Novikov

                               GM Alexander Stripunsky

                               IM Ron Burnett

 

               Scholastics: trophies were awarded to the top 10 in each of the 7 sections. 

                              Results from each Section:

                               K - 1st Grade

                               2nd Grade

                               3rd Grade

                               4th Grade

                               5th Grade

                               6 - 8th Grade (JHS)

                               9 - 12 Grade & Below (Open HS)

 

 

3rd Annual (March 2001):

             The 2001 Co-Champions were GM Stripunsky and GM Yudasin

                             A few pictures from March 2001:

                            From the Game/45 Open & Reserve Sections

                            From the 2001 Scholastics Tournament

 

2nd Annual (March 2000):

                            The 2000 Champion was IM Danny Kopec

 

1st Annual (March 1999):

                            The 1999 Co-Champions were GM Blatny and GM Stripunsky