LONG ISLAND CHESS NUTS'

                     JERICHO SCHOLASTICS TOURNAMENT #8

                                                 Nov. 2004:

                             

                                 ALL-STAR

                                          Top Trophy Winners:

                                                     1st  -  Murali Varadaraj

                                                     2nd - Jerry Towns

                                                     3rd  - Dax Druminski

                                                     Top U1200 - Christian Sbarro

 

                              OPEN JHS - HS

                                          Top Trophy Winners:

                                                    1st  -  Brian Kelly

                                                    2nd -  Michael Chesner

                                                    3rd  -  Hans Ma

                                                    4th  -  James Hogg

                                                    5th  -  Adam Jansen

                                                    6th  -  Nicholas Giaquinto

                                                    7th  -  A.J. Cox

 

                                                    Top Team: Massapequa High School

 

 

 

                              REGULAR ELEMENTARY

                                                        Top Trophy Winners:

                                                         1st  -  Dianna Hu

                                                         2nd -  Joel Gross

                                                         3rd  - Sanjeeth Varadaraj

                                                         4th  -  Matthew Kim

                                                         5th  -  Samuel Rozzi

                                                         6th  -  Zachary Hammer

                                                         7th  -  Ron Kort

                                                 

                                                              

                            Novice Elementary 

                                                       Top Trophy Winners:

                                                         1st  -  Jeremiah Carney-Titone

                                                         2nd -   Kevin Nyhus

                                                         3rd  -  Jared LiPonte

                                                         4th  -   Anthony Pergola

                                                         5th  -   Arnold Nadaban

                                                         6th  -   Jason Cornell

                                                         7th  -   Blake Isaacs

                         

 

                              NOVICE PRIMARY           

                                              Top Trophy Winners:

                                                         1st  -  Akash Wasil

                                                         2nd -  Brandon Waller

                                                         3rd  -  Nicky Longman

                                                         4th  -  Jonah Caspe

                                                         5th  -  Tristan Whitehouse

                                                         6th  -  Jack Bingham

                                                         7th  -   Esther Bley

 

                                                         Hon. Mention (tied for 7th):

                                                                    Michael Kliger

              

 

                                                     Congratulations to all!

 

                                              ****************